Privacy policy

ARTICLE 9 - PERSONAL DATA

The Customer is informed that the collection of his personal data is necessary for the sale of the Products and their issue/delivery, entrusted to the Seller. These personal data are collected solely for the execution of the sales contract.

9.1 Collection of personal data

The personal data collected on the site https://PlanetFoot.com are as follows:

Account opening

When creating the Customer/user account:
Names, first names, postal address, telephone number and email address.

Payment

As part of the payment for the Products offered on the site https://PlanetFoot.com , it records financial data relating to the bank account or credit card of the Customer/user.

9.2 Recipients of personal data

Personal data is reserved for the sole use of the Seller and its employees.

9.3 Data controller

The data controller is the Seller, within the meaning of the Data Protection Act and as of May 25, 2018, Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of personal data.

9.4 limitation of processing

Unless the Customer expresses his express agreement, his personal data is not used for advertising or marketing purposes.

9.5 Data retention period

The Seller will keep the data thus collected for a period of 5 years, covering the limitation period for applicable contractual civil liability.

9.6 Security and confidentiality

The Seller implements organizational, technical, software and physical digital security measures to protect personal data against alteration, destruction and unauthorized access. However, it should be noted that the Internet is not a completely secure environment and the Seller cannot guarantee the security of the transmission or storage of information on the Internet.

9.7 Implementation of Customer and user rights

In accordance with the regulations applicable to personal data, Customers and users of the site https://PlanetFoot.com have the following rights:

They can update or delete data that concerns them in the following ways:

By logging into your account and deleting or modifying them.
They can delete their account by writing to the email address indicated in article 9.3 “Data controller” They can exercise their right of access to know the personal data concerning them by writing to the address indicated in article 9.3 “Data controller”
If the personal data held by the Seller is inaccurate, they may request the updating of the information by writing to the address indicated in article 9.3 “Data controller”
They may request the deletion of their personal data, in accordance with applicable data protection laws by writing to the address indicated in article 9.3 “Data controller”
They may also request the portability of the data held by the Seller to another provider
Finally, they can object to the processing of their data by the Seller

These rights, as long as they do not oppose the purpose of the processing, can be exercised by sending a request by mail or e-mail to the Data Controller whose contact details are indicated above.

The data controller must provide a response within a maximum of one month. In the event of refusal to grant the Customer's request, the latter must provide reasons.

The Customer is informed that in the event of refusal, he can lodge a complaint with the CNIL (3 place de Fontenoy, 75007 PARIS) or contact a judicial authority.

The Customer may be asked to check a box under which he agrees to receive informative and advertising emails from the Seller. He will always have the possibility to withdraw his agreement at any time by contacting the Seller (contact details above) or by following the unsubscribe link.

contact@planetfoot.fr

ARTICLE 10 - INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The content of the site https://PlanetFoot.com is the property of the Seller and its partners and is protected by French and international laws relating to intellectual property.

Any total or partial reproduction of this content is strictly prohibited and may constitute an offense of counterfeiting.

GDPR Privacy Policy


Our Privacy Policy was last updated on October 12, 2023.

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you use the Service, and it informs you about your privacy rights and the legal protection you receive.

We use your personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This privacy policy was generated using TermsFeed's GDPR privacy policy template.

Interpretation and definitions

Interpretation

Terms whose first letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions have the same meaning whether they appear in the singular or plural form.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

“Account” means a unique account created to allow you to access our Service or certain parts of our Service.

“Company” (referred to as “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to PlanetFoot.com .

For the purposes of the GDPR, the Company is the data controller.

“Country” refers to France.

“Cookies” are small files placed on your computer, mobile or other device by a website, containing details of your browsing history on that site among its many uses.

“Controller”, for the purposes of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), refers to the company as a legal entity which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

“Device” means any device capable of accessing the Service, such as a computer, mobile phone or digital tablet.

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable person.

For the purposes of the GDPR, personal data means any information about you, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to your physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social.

“Service” refers to the Website.

“Service Provider” means any natural or legal person who processes data on behalf of the Company. These are third party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, provide the Service on behalf of the Company, perform services related to the Service, or assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used. For the purposes of the GDPR, service providers are considered data controllers.

“Usage Data” refers to data collected automatically, generated either by the use of the Service or by the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit). “

Website” refers to PlanetFoot.com , accessible from https://PlanetFoot.com . “You” means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable. Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), you may be referred to as the Data Subject or User because you are the natural person using the Service.



Google Site for ADS: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

Collection and use of your personal data

Types of data collected

Personal data

When you use our service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal information about you, which can be used to contact or identify you. Personal information may include, but is not limited to:

Email address

First and last name

Phone number

Address, State, Province, Zip, City

Usage Data

Usage Data Usage

Data is collected automatically when using the service.

Usage Data may include information such as your device's IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, weather passed on these pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service via a mobile device, we may automatically collect certain information, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you are using, the unique identifier of your mobile device, the IP address of your mobile device, the operating system of your mobile device, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that your browser sends when you visit our Service or when you access the Service through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track activity on our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and improve and analyze our Service. The technologies we use may include:

Cookies or browser cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on your device. You can tell your browser to refuse all cookies or to tell you when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our service. Unless you have configured your browser to refuse cookies, our Service may use cookies.

Web beacons. Certain areas of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags, and unique gifs) that allow the Company, for example, to count users who have visited these pages or opened an email, as well as other statistics relating to the website (for example, the popularity of a certain section and checking the integrity of the system and server).

Cookies can be of two types: "persistent cookies" or "session cookies". Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you are offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies for the purposes set out below:

Necessary / essential cookies

Type: Session cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These cookies are essential to provide you with services available on the website and to allow you to use some of its features. They help authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these cookies, the services you have requested cannot be provided, and we only use these cookies to provide these services to you.

Consent/Policy Acceptance Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These cookies identify whether users have accepted the use of cookies on the website.

Functionality Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These cookies allow us to remember choices you make when using the website, such as remembering your login details or language preferences. These cookies are intended to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences each time you use the website.

Tracking and performance cookies

Type: Persistent cookies

Administered by: Third parties

Purpose: These cookies are used to track information about traffic to the website and how users use the website. Information collected through these cookies may directly or indirectly identify you as an individual visitor. This is because the information collected is generally linked to a pseudonymous identifier associated with the device you use to access the website. We may also use these cookies to test new pages, features or functionality of the website to see how our users respond to them.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please see our Cookie Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

Use of your personal data

The Company may use personal data for the following purposes:

To provide and maintain our Service, including monitoring the use of our Service.

Manage your account: to manage your registration as a user of the service. The personal data you provide may give you access to various features of the Service available to you as a registered user.

For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and performance of the contract to purchase the products, items or services you have purchased or any other contract entered into with us through the Service.

Contact you: to contact you by email, phone calls, SMS or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as push notifications from a mobile application, regarding updates or informative communications relating to features, products or services, including security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

To provide news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events offered by us that are similar to those you have already purchased or inquired about, unless you have chosen not to not receive such information.

Manage your requests: to respond to your requests to us.

For business transfers: We may use your information to evaluate or effect a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or disposition of all or part of our assets, whether as business in operation or in the course of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceedings, in which personal data held by us about our service users is among the assets transferred.

For other purposes: We may use your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and evaluating and evaluating the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns. improving our service, our products, our services, our marketing and your experience.

We may share your personal information in the following situations:

With service providers: We may share your personal information with service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our service, for payment processing and to contact you.

For business transfers: We may share or transfer your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations relating to, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another Company.

With Affiliates: We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy policy. Subsidiaries include our parent company and any other subsidiary, joint venture partner or other business that we control or with which we are under common control.

With business partners: We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

With other users: When you share personal information or otherwise interact in the Public Areas with other users, this information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside.

With your consent: We may disclose your personal information for different purposes, with your consent.

Conservation of your personal data

The Company will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We will retain and use your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or improve the functionality of our Service, or when we are legally required to retain this data for longer periods.

Transfer of your personal data

Your information, including personal data, is processed at the company's operating offices and any other locations where the parties involved in the processing are located. This means that this information may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those in your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy, followed by your submission of such information, constitutes your agreement to this transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy, and no transfer of your personal data will be made to any organization or country unless there are controls in place adequate, including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of your personal data

Business transactions

If the company is involved in a merger, acquisition or sale of assets, your personal data may be transferred. We will notify you before your personal data is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose your personal data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (for example, a court or government agency).

Other Legal Obligations

Company may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

Comply with a legal obligation

Protect and defend the rights or property of Company

Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing related to the Service

Protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

Protect yourself from legal liability

Security of your personal data

The security of your personal data is important to us, but remember that No method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. Although we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Detailed information on the processing of your personal data

The service providers we use may have access to your personal data. These third-party providers collect, store, use, process and transfer information about your activity on our Service in accordance with their privacy policies.

Analytics

We may use third party service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Email Marketing

We may use your personal data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving such communications by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send, or by contacting us.

Protection of personal data under the GDPR

Legal basis for processing personal data under the GDPR

We may process personal data under the following conditions:

Consent: You have given your consent to the processing of personal data for one or more specific purposes.

Performance of a contract: The provision of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract with you and/or for any corresponding pre-contractual obligations.

Legal obligations: The processing of personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which the company is subject.

Vital interests: The processing of personal data is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another natural person.

Public interests: The processing of personal data is linked to a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the company.

Legitimate interests: The processing of personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the company.

In any case, the Company will be happy to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, in particular to determine whether the provision of personal data is a legal or contractual obligation, or a necessary condition for entering into a contract.

Your rights under the GDPR

The company is committed to respecting the confidentiality of your personal data and allowing you to exercise your rights.

You have the right under this privacy policy, and by law if you reside in the EU, to:

Request access to your personal data. The right to access, update or delete information we hold about you. Whenever possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your personal data directly in the settings section of your account. If you cannot perform these actions yourself, please contact us to help you. This also allows you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

Request rectification of the personal data we hold about you. You have the right to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Object to the processing of your personal data. This right exists where we are relying on a legitimate interest as a legal basis for processing and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to our processing of your personal data on this basis. . You also have the right to object where we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Request erasure of your personal data. You have the right to request that we delete or remove your personal data where we no longer have a valid reason to process it or where you have withdrawn your consent. However, there may be legal reasons for not erasing your data, including where such data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Request the transmission of your personal data. We will provide you or a third party chosen by you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information that you have initially consented to us using or where we have used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where you have given consent to the processing of your personal data.

Exercising your data protection rights under the GDPR

You can exercise your rights of access, rectification, erasure, opposition, transfer of data or withdrawal of your consent by contacting us. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. If you make a request, we will try to respond to you as soon as possible.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority regarding the collection and use of your personal data. For further information, if you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), please contact your local EEA data protection authority.

Protection of children's privacy

Our service is not intended for anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under 13 years of age. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal data, please contact us. If we discover that we have collected personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to delete that information from our servers.

If we must rely on consent as a legal basis for processing information and your country requires parental consent, we may require your parental consent before collecting and using this information.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of each site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on this page.

We will notify you via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective, and we will update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when posted on this page.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you can contact us:

By visiting this page on our website: https://PlanetFoot.com By
sending us an email: contact@planetfoot.fr

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SARL Bond Two PlanetFoot.com

410 191 506

102 AVENUE DE FRANCE
66480 LE PERTHUS
FR

mobile. / +33 6 79 57 05 50
Boutique / +33 4 68 82 84 71